M Club – Honorary “M” Recipients

More than 350 avid supporters of University of Maine teams and athletes have been named as Honorary “M” recipients.  Those who are UMaine graduates are indicated by their class year and those who are known to be deceased are indicated by a (d):

 

A

Thomas D. Aceto, John F. Adams Jr., Regina M. Agrusa, Harold Alfond (d), Susan G. Alfond, Kenneth W. Allen ’56, Lee Allen, Janet Rae Anderson ’67, John L. Archambault, Robert L. Averill,

 

B

Maria M. Baeza, Judith I. Bailey, W. Murray Bain, John E. Baldacci ’86, Bananas, Muriel Barker, Merrill D. Bartlett ’52 (d), Harry Baxter, Robert N. Bazinet, Clarence E. Bennett (d), John R. Benoit ’59, William Biberstein, John S. Bicknell Jr., Doug Biggs, Murray R. Billington ’61 (d), John M. Blake  (d), John A. Blease, Russell S. Bodwell ’44, William E. Bodwell ’50 (d), Paul T. Boudreau, Matthew D. Bourque ’89, Charles F. Bragg II (d), Carleton M. Brown ’49, Douglas H. Brown (d), William L. Bryan (d), Kenneth G. Bubar Jr. ’83, Paul R. Buckley Sr. ’57, Gaelyn R. Bunker, Warren T. Burns (d), H. Maxwell Burry ’57,

 

C

John G. Campbell ’61, A. William Cannan, Michael W. Carney ’72, Allyn J. Caruso, Robert J. Cecchini ’57, Garth K. Chandler (d), Andrew J. Chase ’39 (d), George O. Chase ’42 (d), Gordon E. Chase ’41 (d), Ruth Bowers Chase ’43 (d), Cheryl R. Chessa, Paul G. Chretien ’63 (d), James Christakos (d), John Civiello (d), F. Davis Clark (d), Janice Maria Clark ’95, Frank Clement (d), James D. Clement Jr. ’40 (d), Roscoe Clifford (d), Don E. Coates ’60, Robert A. Cobb, Philip G. Coburn ’51 (d), Mark H. Cohen  ’54 (d), Galen L. Cole, Thomas P. Cole ’65 (d), John W. Coombs ’51 (d), Roy B. Corbin (d), Rudolph Cosenze ’74 (d), John E. Cosgrove Sr., Donald F. Cota (d), Raymond J. Cota Jr., John D. Coupe (d), C. Stephen Coutts ’75, Robert C. Covell ’44 (d), Charles E. Cowan Jr. ’62, James E. Cowan ’58, Percy F. Crane (d), Walter W. Crane (d), Robert F. Creteau ’70, Charles E. Crossland (d), Paul Culina, Stanley M. Currier ’20 (d), Ed Curtis ’78, Theodore S. Curtis Jr. (d),   Parker G. Cushman ’31 (d), Lawrence M. Cutler ’28 (d), Joseph H. Cyr,

 

D

Delphis Daigle (d), Edna Daigle (d), John C. Dall, Barb Brown Dalton ’81, William B. Dalton ’80, Norinne Hilchey Daly ’59, Cherie Damon, Doug Damon ’85, Robert Q. Dana ’80, Edward O. Darling, Jay Darling, George H. Davis 1901 (d), Bernard L. Deering ’53 (d), Dana C. Devoe ’56 (d), Jane S. Dewitt, John Diamond  ’77, ’89G, John K. Dineen ’51, Elizabeth J. Donovan, A. Linda Doucette, Ranee A. Dow, Marian Dressler, Richard Dressler, Dale Duff, Christine Dunphy, James A. Dunphy, Sharon R. Dupuis, Harold L. Durgin ’24 (d), James F. Dyer,

 

E

Earl B. Eastwood (d), Randolph H. Erb ’80, Suzanne E. Estler, Stanley J. Evans,

 

F

Donald S. Farnham ’87, Elanna Crowley Farnham ’81, Maurice J. Fineson (d), Kenneth B. Fobes ’49 (d), Raymond H. Fogler ’15 (d), Philip Emmons Folger Jr., J. Kenneth Fournier (d), Kevin Frazier.

 

G

John E. Gaetani ’89, Peter Gaetani Sr., Wilhelmina A. Gallant, Peter T. Gammons Jr. ’61, Arnold L. Garson, James G. Garvin ’48 (d), Daniel E. Gatchell, Bill Gavett, Dennis “Red” Gendron, John S. Giffin ’66, Frank P. Gilley ’44 (d), James H. Goff ’63, Milton H. Goldsmith ’48, George J. Gonyar ’50, Frank J. Gooch ’58, Earsel E. Goode ’62 (d), Steve R. Gould (d), Tracy R. Gran Jr. ’86, Judson M. Grant Jr. (d), Robert A. Graves ’45 (d), Alan W. Gray, Wesley Gray (d), Jean M. Grondin (d),

 

H

Edward W. Hackett Jr. ’52 (d), George Hale, Duane A. Hall, George E. Hall ’66 (d), Edward R. Halpin ’79 (d), Dan Hannigan, Earle E. Hannigan ’63, Paul Hannigan, Leonard N. Harlow ’48, James A. Harmon ’40 (d), Thomas D. Harper ’58 (d), Jeff Harris ’72, Cathy E. Hart, Gerald F. Hart ’38 (d), John H. Hart Jr. ’67 (d), Robert N. Haskell ’25 (d), Stuart P. Haskell Jr. ’56, Fred E. Heath, Gerald M. Herlihy, Harvey D. Hillson ’44 (d), John C. Hitt, John M. Hoctor ’41 (d), Robert J. Holmes Jr., Andrew J. Holt ’77, Harrison Homans ’52, Wallace H. Humphrey ’32 (d), Dr. Susan J. Hunter, Christopher Hutchins, Dione Williams Hutchinson ’54, Frederick E. Hutchinson ’53 (d),

 

I

Stanley A. Israel,

 

J

George L. Jacobson, Gregory D. Jamison ’72, Lyle C. Jenness ’25 (d), Ellen L. Johndro, Arthur M. Johnson (d), William H. Johnson ’59, Steven A. Jones, Frank W. Jordan Jr. ’65, Claude A. Junkins,

 

K

Murray Keatinge (d), Ralph Kennedy (d), Cristina Kerluke ’03, Milan Keser ’69, Michael W. Kessock ’66, Howard A. Keyo, Richard Kimball ’89, ’97G, Stephen E. King ’70, Theresa C. Kix, Ronald H. Knight (d),

 

L

J. Daniel Lafayette III, Robert J. Lahey Jr. (d), Russell M. Lane, William L. Laughlin ’73, Jay Leach, Ralph “Bud” Leavitt (d), Kevin F. Lempa ’79, Ralph E. Leonard, Mark A. Letendre ’78, Joy E. Levasseur (d), Alan D. Lewis ’59, Dale W. Lick, Marilyn Lick, Tammy Lee Light ’93, Paula Nell Linder ’78, John A. Lindlof (d), Hugh C. Lord ’51 (d), George E. Lovett ’59 (d), Donald F. Lowell (d), Leland F. Lowery, William T. Lucy ’71, Evelyn M. Lutz,

 

M

Bernard A. MacKenzie ’52 (d) , Stanley E. MacMillan ’65, Lawrence J. Macomber (d), Karlene Graham Mahaney ’55, Larry Mahoney, Thomas G. Mangan ’16 (d), Irvine W. Marsters Jr. ’63, Stephen L. Martin, Phillip Mateja ’77, Douglas T. Mathieu, George McCorrison (d), John F. McCutcheon (d), John J. McDonough, Matthew McNeary ’41 (d), Richard Miller, Jeffrey N. Mills ’82, Merle L. Mitchell Jr. (d), Donald L. Mooers ’60, Ronald Morrill, James J. Muro (d), Frank J. Murray ’72, J. Garrie Murray (d), Frank W. Myers ’35 (d),

 

N

Lester J. Nadeau ’59, Robert W. Nelson ’45 (d), Edith Talbot Ness ’32 (d), Howard R. Neville (d), Arthur Nicholson III ’67, Elizabeth B. Noyce (d),

 

O

Charles J. Ochmanski ’60 (d), Coral-Jeanne O’Connor, Rick O’Connor, William A. Oliver ’55 (d), Amos E. Orcutt ’64, Owen Osborne (d),

 

P

Gerald M. Palmer Sr. ’61, William P. Palmer III ’58 (d), Ernest Park ’61,  Susan Pate ’84, LeRoy F. Patterson (d), Donald I. Paul (d), Albert M. Pelletier (d), Pamela  R. Pelletier, Alan F. Perrin (d), Carroll R. Pickard ’52, David K. Pickering, Irving Pierce (d), Leonard A. Pierce (d), Arnold O. Plant (d), Anne E. Pooler ’72, Bruce R. Poulton, Martin J. Prendergast (d), Michael W. Pullen ’68, Winston E. Pullen ’41 (d), Bonnie J. Puls, Lawrence E. Puls ’93,

 

R

Rolland Ranson, Peter R. Reid ’86, Alan G. Reynolds ’75, Gary Reynolds, Pamela Rideout, John B. Ristuccia ’54, Leslie P. Riviere, Charles E. Roberts (d), Dodd E. Roberts ’51 (d), William T. Rogers Jr., Rodney W. Ross Jr. ’68, John  R. Russell (d),

 

S

James J. Sady, Michael C. Salvato (d), Herbert E. Sargent ’29 (d), Todd D. Saucier ’93, Thomas Savage ’68, Alfred N. Savignano ’49 (d), W. Tom Sawyer Jr. ’70, James Settele, Ethel Thomas Sezak ’31 (d), Thomas L. Sezak ’59 (d), William Sezak (d), Hayden Shaw, Mark R. Shibles (d), William Shrewsbury, Jordan J. Shubert, Paul H. Silverman ’32 (d), Kathryn E. Slott, Grant Standbrook,  Evelyn Stevens Smith ’59, Lewis E. Snow ’65, Richard A. Spencer ’50 (d), Jodi Steele, Edward Stern ’30 (d), Don. D. Stimpson ’55, Robert  Strong, Edmund Styrna (d), Guy Susi ’40 (d), Abram J. Suydom Jr., Alan A. Switzer Jr.,

 

T

Glenn D. Taylor, Charles D. Thayer ’66, Linda L. Thayer, Albert H. Thomas ’49 (d), Robert M. Thomas, Donald E. Thompson, Robert B. Thomson (d), Gary F. Thorne ’70, Paul Tracy ’85, David W. Trafford ’39 (d), Thaxter Trafton, James Treadwell, Janine Tremble ’86, Kerrie Tripp, Denice A. Tucker

 

V

Thomas Valley, Stephen T. Vanidestine ’76, Leslie H. Van Tasel (d), Betsy Vickery, John Vickery ’64, Helen E. Violette,

 

W

Laurence V. Wade, Leith R. Wadleigh ’59, James P. Waite, Blanca Wales-Pickeringm W.  Shawn Walsh (d), Cameron Ward, Kent H. Ward, Timothy Ward, William C. Warner ’56 (d), Peter M. Weatherbee G. Peirce Webber (d), Thomas N. Weeks ’16 (d), Calista E. Weiberg-Hannigan ‘89G, James M. Wentworth ’56, Gary A. West Sr. (d), Linda J. West, Harold S. Westerman (d), Christopher G. White ’94, Joni Averill White ’65, Kevin M. White, Tracey Whitten, George E. Wildey, Matthew Williams ’28 (d), Michael E. Williams ’82, William R. Wilson ’72 (d), John W. Winkin (d), Rollie Wirths (d), David C. Wollstadt, George W. Wood III, George M. Wood III, John Woodcock, Charles C. Wotton (d), Jeffrey M. Wren ’74,

 

Y

Ken Yeates (d), Gerald York ’30 (d), Helen T. Young, Mary R. Young, Richard C. Young ’81,

 

Z

Myron W. Zimmerman ’50 (d), William P. Zoidis ’54.