Black Bear Award

The Black Bear Award is presented annually in appreciation of outstanding service through continuous, outstanding advocacy for the University of Maine in ways that increase or enhance the reputation and public appreciation of UMaine in the areas of academics, athletics, the arts, and/or alumni success. The award is inscribed with the legend: “For devotion and loyalty to the highest traditions of the University of Maine.”

  • No more than four awards may be given annually
  • Non-alumni are eligible
  • Not eligible: previous recipients of a Pine Tree Emblem Alumni Service Award, or any current UMAA board member, current UMAA or UMaine Foundation employee, or current member of the Alumni Awards Selection Committee

Nomination materials:

  1. Separate letters from at least two nominators detailing nominee’s outstanding service to increase or enhance the public reputation and appreciation of the University in the areas of academics, athletics, the arts, research and economic development, and or alumni success
  2. One additional letter from a Cabinet member, dean, or program director detailing, in ways relevant to the nominations, the nominee’s outstanding service to the university.

Click here for online nomination form.


Recipients by year

*denotes deceased
2018
Chris Emmons ’76
Beth Sturtevant ’82

2017
Millie Simpson Stewart ’62
Alan ’52 & Margaret Murray Pease ’52
Bill Green ’76
Joseph “Jay” Cromarty ’78

2016
Louie ’60 & Edie McVay King ’67
Peter Madigan ’81
Charles V. Stanhope ’71
Stephen Swan ’83

2015

Daniel Churchill ’63

2014
Peter Metcalf ’01

2013
Chris White ’94G

2012
Perry Hunter ’52*

2011
Peter L. Haynes ’61
Doug Hall ’81

2010
William Munsey ’60
Ruth Holland Walsh ’50

 

2000-2009

2000
Nancy Morse Dysart ’60
Carolyn Chaplin Grant ’45*
Sandra & Edward Leonard ’65*
Henry W. Saunders ’50
2001
Dennis Cox (‘F)
Ralph Leonard (‘F)
Henry Page (‘F)*
Ormand J. Wade ’61*
2002
Bill Currie ’52
Melvin McClure ’57
Dwight Rideout ’62, ’65G
2003
John A. Alexander
Alfred A. Bushway ’68
Francis Marie Donovan ’43*
Fred B. Knight ’49*
2004
Stuart P. Haskell ’56
Jean G. Hufnagel ‘44*
Phillip ’64 & Susan Keene Morse ’64
Gary F. Thorne ’70
2005
Wilma “Willie” A. Bradford (‘F)*
Richard A. Hale II ’44*
Gregory Jamison ’72, ’98G
Alan Farrington Merritt ’58
2006
Irving Kagan (‘F)*
2007
Gary M. Cran ’62
Alton M. “Hoppy” Hopkins ’50
Amos E. Orcutt ’64
Lewis M. Pearson ’63, ’65G
2008
Donald A. Grant ’56
Thomas P. Hosmer ’58*
Raymond P. Jacques ’85
Thomas P. Laskey ’53
2009
Al Curran ’71
Michael Trainor

 

1990-1999

1990
Donald A. Huff ’36*
Agnes A. Walsh ’41, 64G
1991
Joseph P. DiGiovanni ’55*
Elizabeth Bearce Harrison ’43*
Basil G. Staples ’35*
1992
Dorothy Brewer Erikson ’42*
Albert S. Landers III ’37*
Leonard E. Minsky ’50
1993
Francelia Dean Corbett ’34*
Erdine Besse Dolloff ’28*
Harry H. Halliday ’39*
Henry K. Woodbrey, D.M.D. ’53
1994
Harold Alfond (‘F)*
Mark H. Cohen ’54*
H. Allen Fernald ’54
Warren W. Flagg ’35*
Elizabeth B. Noyce ’44H*
1995
Pamela L. Beal ’69
Barbara Higgins Bodwell ’45*
Malcolm E. Jones ’52*
Ronald J. Sheay ’55
1996
Edward T. Bryand ’52*
Richard R. Collins ’59*
James W. Gorman ’58
Eugene A. Mawhinney ’47*
1997
John C. Bridge ’57
Constance Hedin Carlson ’45G*
Willard C. Farnham ’59
Oliver S. Larouche ’49*
1998
Gerald F. Hart ’38*
George L. Jacobson, Jr.
Stephen A. Norton
Anne E. Pooler ’72G, ’75G
George W. Wood, III, M.D.*
1999
Donald R. and Patricia McGuigan Collins ’49
John ’67* and Cathy Hart
Michael and Georgia Drivas Latti ’57, ’56
Charles E. Stickney, Jr. ’44*

 

1980-1989

1980
William Palmer III ’58*
Bert L. Pratt ’43*
George Hale (‘F)
1981
Kenneth W. Allen ’56G*
Larry K. Mahaney ’51*
1982
George R. Benoit ’54*
George D. Carlisle ’35*
Linwood L. Carville ’53
Galen L. Cole (‘F)
Frederick E. Hutchinson ’53*
Elwin W. Thurlow ’50
1983
Francis A. Brown ’43*
Ralph A. Martin ’52*
Bette Barker Taverner ’42
John Winkin (‘F)*1984
Paul G. Butler ’32*
Marjorie Moulton Murphy ’33*
Freeman G. Webb ’33*
1985
Arthur M. Johnson (‘F)*
Wesley D. Jordan ’63*
1986
Barbara Corbett Barker ’39*
William E. Bodwell ’50*
John K. Dineen ’51
Austin H. Wilkins ’26*
1987
Francis S. Andrews ’42*
Grace Quarrington Corey ’33*
Albert D. Nutting ’27*
1988
Norinne Hilchey Daly ’59
Mabel Kirkpatrick Lovejoy ’28*
1989
Dana E. Bunker ’45*
Frank W. Hussey ’25*

 

1970-1979

1970
Roger C. Castle ’21*
Dwight B. Demeritt, Sr. ’19*
Samuel Sezak ’31*
Winthrop C. Libby ’32*
1971
Russell S. Bodwell ’44*
Virginia Tufts Chaplin ’46*
Clifford G. McIntire ’30*
Edward H. Piper ’43*
Evelyn Taylor (‘F)*
1972
Thomas J. Desmond ’33*
Harry R. Mayers ’30*
Helen Wormwood Pierce ’41*
1973
Lillian Sagel Cutler ’33*
Lawrence W. Davee ’22*
Robert L. Fuller ’38*
Karl MacDonald ’07*
Lore A. Rogers (‘F)*
1974
James A. Harmon ’40*
Vincent Hartgen (‘F)*
Edith Talbot Ness ’32*
Alice Donovan Poeppelmeier ’40*
Theron A. Sparrow ’24*
1975
Donald P. Corbett ’34*
Bryant L. Hopkins ’17*
Herbert A. Leonard ’39*
Francis S. McGuire ’31*
1976
John R. Dyer ’41*
Charles Eastman ’22*
Priscilla Thomas Rines ’49*
Donald M. Stewart ’35*
Fern Allen Turbyne ’34*
1977
Waldo M. Libbey ’44*
Kenneth C. Lovejoy ’28*
Leland F. Carter ’42*
Richard Hill (‘F)*
Paul J. Dowe ’48*
1978
Raymond R. Couture ’51
Lawrence M. Cutler ’28*
Eleanor West Yerxa ’33*
G. Pierce Webber (‘F)*
1979
James E. DeCourcy ’34*
George S. Ginsberg ’21*
Winston E. Pullen ’41*

1960-1969

1960
Raymond W. Davis ’11*
Harry D. Watson ’20*
Ernest Lamb ’10*
1961
Avery C. Hammond ’11*
James E. Totman ’16*
A.P. Wyman ’07*
1962
Lucy F. Sheive ’27*
Edmund Dempsey ’17*
Arthur E. Silver ’02*
1963
Samuel W. Collins, Sr. ’19*
Winona Cole Sawyer ’43*
Richard F. Talbot ’07*
1964
Cora Russell & Henry Doten ’23*
Arthur T. Forrestall ’33*
Carleton W. Merritt ’24*
1965
Lloyd H.’62 ’69H* & Betty Elliott ’62*
Florence E. Dinsmore (‘F)
William C. Wells ’31*
1966
Walter W. Crane (‘F)*
Royal G. Higgins ’17*
Joseph M. Murray ’25*
1967
William L. Irvine ’42*
John E. Stewart ’27*
Arthur O. Willey ’24*
1968
Margaret Mollison McIntosh ’50
Harold S. Westerman (‘F)*
Floyd N. Abbott ’25*
1969
Roger M. Clapp (‘F)*
Weston S. Evans ’18*
Carlton B. Payson ’41*

1950-1959

1950
Arthur A. Hauck (‘F)*
Alfred B. Lingley ’20*
1951
J. Larcom Ober ’13*
Clifford Patch ’11*
Addie M. Weed (‘F)*
1952
John C. Sealey ’36*
Stanley Wallace (‘F)*
1953
Harold L. Bruce ’20*
Chester A. Jenkins (‘F)*
A.D.T. Libby ’98*
1954
Albert K. Gardner ’10*
Archer L. Grover ’99*
Joseph McCusker ’17*
1955
Emilie K. Josselyn ’21*
John L. McCobb ’25*
1956
Theodore S. Curtis ’23*
Irving Pierce (‘F)*
Thomas N. Weeks ’16*
1957
Carl F. Brugge ’18*
George F. Dow ’27*
Mildred Brown Schrumpf ’25*
1958
Percy F. Crane (‘F)*
Lewis H. Kriger ’16*
George A. Potter ’20*
1959
Marion S. Buzzell ’14*
Philip J. Brockway ’31*
Frank P. Preti ’17*
Frederick S. Youngs ’14*