Pine Tree Emblem Alumni Service Award

The Pine Tree Emblem Service Award recognizes exemplary leadership and extensive service, in multiple ways and over a lengthy period of time, to promote the success, reputation, and value of the University of Maine Alumni Association. Awarded annually.

  • One award may be given annually
  • Only alumni are eligible
  • Not eligible: any current UMAA board member, current UMAA or UMaine Foundation employee, or current member of the Alumni Awards Selection Committee

Nomination materials:

  1. Separate letters from at least two nominators detailing the nominee’s record of exemplary leadership and extensive service to promote the success, reputation, and value of UMAA
  2. One additional letter from a former UMAA board member or staff member detailing, in ways relevant to the nominations, the nominee’s leadership and service to UMAA

Click here for online nomination form.


Recipients by year

2018 Todd Saucier ’93, ’97G

2017 Leonard Minsky ’50, ’44H, ’16 Hon. L.H.D.
2015 Kurt Marston ’74, ’79G
2014 Alton M. Hopkins ’50
2013 Gary Cran ’62
2012 Suzanne K. Hart ’68
2011
William D. Currie ’52
2010
John Rohman ’68
2009
Henry “Hank” Woodbrey ’53
2008 Nancy Morse Dysart ’60
2007
Bion A. Foster ’68, ’70G
2006
Gregory D. Jamison ’72, ’98G
2005
Mark Cohen ’54*
2004
William “Brother Bill” Bodwell ’50*
2003
Linwood “Woody” Carville ’53
2002
Eugene Mawhinney ’47, ’49G*
2001
Wesley D. Jordan ’63, ’69G*
2000
Maria R. Fuentes ’85G
1999 H. Maxwell Burry ’57
1998 William S. Skoolicas ’80
1997 Patricia A. Riley ’73
1996 Helen Wormwood Pierce ’41*
1995 Winston E. Pullen ’41*
1994 Peter T. Gammons ’61
1993 James D. Mullen ’72
1992 Sally Grindell Vamvakias ’63
1991 Ronald E. Bishop ’53
1990 James H. Goff ’63
1989 Fred P. Tarr ’53*
1988 Henry L. Schmelzer ’65
1987 William D. Johnson ’56
1986 Herbert A. Leonard ’39*
1985 Josephine M. Profita ’38*
1984 Russell S. Bodwell ’44*
1983 Arthur Nicholson III ’67*
1982 William P. Palmer III ’58*
1981 John F. Wilson ’33*
1980 Roger C. Castle ’21*
1979 Gordon I. Erikson ’43*
1978 Robert N. Haskell ’25*
1977 Ralph L. Hodgkins, Jr. ’59
1976 Robert L. Fuller ’38*
1975 Albert M. Parker ’28*
1974 Mildred Brown Schrumpf ’25*
1973 Kenneth F. Woodbury ’24*
1972 Mary-Hale Sutton Furman ’38*
1971 Carl A. Whitman ’35*
1970 George A. Potter ’20*
1969 Robert P. Schoppe ’38*
1968 H. Edwin ’41 * & Phyllis Smart Young ’40 ’41*
1967 Edward C. Sherry ’38*
1966 M. Eleanor Jackson ’20*
1965 Alvin S. McNeilly ’44*
1964 George F. Dow ’27*
1963 Donald V. Taverner ’43*
1962 Jessie L. Fraser ’31*
1961 Lewis O. Barrows ’16*
1960 Henry T. Carey ’22*
1959 Thomas N. Weeks ’16*
1958 James N. Hart ’85*
1957 Walter H. Burke ’06*
1956 George E. Lord ’24*
1955 Harold J. Shaw ’14*
1954 Myron C. Peabody ’16*
1953 Thomas G. Mangan ’16*
1952 Alfred B. Lingley ’20*
1951 Hazen H. Ayer ’24*
1950 Clifton E. Chandler ’13*
1949 Robert F. Thurrell ’15*
1948 Rena C. Bowles ’21*
1948 Harold M. Pierce ’19*
1946 James A. Gannett ’08*
1945 George S. Williams ’05*
1944 George D. Bearce ’11*
1943 Charles E. Crossland ’17*
1942 Norman H. Mayo ’09*
1940 Fred D. Knight ’09*
1939 Ralph Whittier ’02*
1938 Arthur L. Deering ’12*
1937 George H. Hamlin ’73*
1936 Raymond H. Fogler ’15*
1935 William M. Sawyer ’01*
1934 Allen W. Stephens ’99*
1933 Edward E. Chase ’13*
1932 C. Parker Crowell ’98*
1931 Hosea B. Buck, ’93*
1930 Harry E. Sutton ’09*

*denotes deceased