Block “M” Award

Each year the Alumni Association presents the Block “M” Award to deserving individuals who, over a period of years, advance the strength and success of his or her alumni class, Chapter, and/or Alumni Interest Group

  • No more than six awards may be given annually
  • Only alumni are eligible
  • Not eligible: previous recipients of a Black Bear Award or Pine Tree Emblem Alumni Service Award, or any current UMAA board member, current UMAA or UMaine Foundation employee, or current member of the Alumni Awards Selection Committee

Nomination materials:

  1. Separate letters from at least two nominators detailing nominee’s outstanding work on behalf of his or her alumni class, chapter, and/or Alumni Interest Groups

Click here for online nomination form.


Recipients by year

2018
Steve Rideout ’68
Raymond Feasey ’52
June Toulouse Heintz ’61


2017
Mark “Rookie” Letendre ’78
Donald Cookson ’59
Margaret “Meg” Thompson Villarreal ’61
Christine Born Johnson ’82
James Morin ’10
Helen Strong Hamilton ’53

2016
Matthew Burgess ’09
Lisbeth Wiley Chapman ’65
Anne Adams Collins ’61
Harry Ellsworth ’65
David Ferris ’60
Russell Martin ’72
Scott Ouellette ’89

2015
Maj. General Earl Adams ’57
Seth Robertson ’06
Joan Fuller Russell ’56

2014
Robert Cecchini ’57
Carolyn Bull Dahlgren ’56
Shirlene Heath Gosline ’61, ’73G
Douglas and Joyce Morton

2013
Alton B. Cole ’52, ’69G
Irvine W. Marsters, Jr. ’63, ’71G
Owen Z. McCarthy ’10
Hon. Alan C. ’52 & Margaret Murray Pease ’52

2012
Louis King ’60
Gerald Ellis ’64
Philip ’84 & Diana Towle ’84

2011
Scott F. Duggan ’87
Claudia Beaty Hess ’82
Margaret Wilde Jiuliano ’67*

2010
Alicia Nichols ’82
Eldon Morrison ’64 & Dianne Malloch Morrison

2008
Arnie A. Davis ’49*
Richard ’50* & Flora Maddocks Fairfield ’50
Robert F. McKown ’58
Lawrence Schiner ’61, ’62G

2007
M. Perry Hunter ’52*
Douglas E. Kneeland ’53*
Jeffery N. Mills ’82
Elizabeth Hibbard Smith ’57
Charles V. Stanhope ’71

2006
Ralph M. Higgins ’39*
Richard L. McNeary ’65
Richard ’56 & Elizabeth Brockway Nevers ’56
Richard W. Sprague ’50*

2005
George Roberts Gray ’50*
Baron Hicken ’63
Mary Atkinson Johnson ’55
Thelma “Bing” Crossland Robie ’49*
Robert “Mike” Roy ’42*
Milton ’51* & Joan Vachon Victor ’52

2004
Ralph E. Barnett ’49*
Jayne Hanson Bartley ’49
Albert D. Ehrenfried ’44
Charles ’54* & Elizabeth Leighton Furlong ’52
Edie McVay King ’67
Allen ’73 & Patricia Meyer Morell ’73

2003
Elwood ’51 and Virginia Norton Beach ’52*
Robert C. Covell ’44*
Gregory D. Jamison ’72, ’98G
Helena Marie Jensen ’43*
Frank E. Pickering ’53*
Helen Marion Deering Piper ’43*

2002
Bob Anderson ’64
Linwood Billings ’62, ’69G
Margaret Spaulding Brooks ’47*
Joanne Bodwell Ferreira ’73
John Heyer ’57
Tim McManus ’54*

2001
Constance Philbrook Leger ’41*
Smith C. McIntire ’32*
Richard ’51 & Shirley Lang Noyes ’51*
Faith Wixson Varney ’56

2000
Walter H. Abbott ’58
Janet R. Anderson ’67G
William R. Hilton ’39*
Alton ’50 & Dorothy Lord Hopkins ’50
Stephen  L. Jacobs ’44*
James A. McBrady ’50*

1999
Jean Grindle Carville ’54*
Richard ’62 & Rosemary Rich Leonard ’62
Preston B. Rand ’43*
Midi Wooster Roberts ’44*
Mary Carter Stiles ’31*
Lt. Col. Jeffrey M. Wright ’73

1998
William B. ’80 & Barb Brown Dalton ’81
Keith C. Mahaney ’57
Carol Prentiss Mower ’53
Bruce M. Wentworth ’63

1997
William D. Currie ’52
Margaret Fowles Houston ’32*
George L. Nystrom ’41*
Robert H. ’47* & Stella Borkowski Patten ’47*
Cathy A. Dearborn Raymond ’70
Jean Wyman Weatherbee ’54

1996

Steven E. Bonville ’69
Gerald F. Hart ’38*
J. Alice ’41* & Charles B. Smith, Jr. ’41*
Lowell N. ’36* & Hope Wing Weston ’37

1995
James F. Donovan, M.D. ’45
Richard H. Fuller ’44*
Dominick F. Susi II ’72*
Ruth Holland Walsh ’50

1994
Harmon D. ’54 & Jane Stevens Harvey ’54
Jean G. Hufnagel ’44*
Laurence G. ’42* & Mary Cowin Leavitt ’42*
Wayne S. Rich ’34*

1993

Meredith Strang Burgess ’78
Joseph T. Cuccaro ’59
Frank W. Haines ’48*
Jeanne Patten Whitten ’43*

1992

Deborah Scott Aseltine ’80
Thomas K. ’62 & Linda Gilles Patrick ’62
Barbara Savage Thompson ’42*
Jean McIntire White ’52

1991

Warren W. Flagg ’35*
Carolyn Chaplin Grant ’45*
Nancy Erikson Ladd ’66
Robert T. ’59* & Nancy Roberts Munson ’59
Evelyn T. Sparrow ’24H*

1990

Margaret Blethen ’21*
Nathaniel M. Doten, Jr. ’40*
Carrie L. Dunbar Kinne ’82

1989

Harry H. Halliday ’39*
Lauress “Tib” T. Parkman ’39*
William J. Murphy ’32*

1988

Robert E. ’33* & Elizabeth Barrows Pendleton ’33*
Dolores Amergian Drivas ’52
Roger L. Pendleton ’48*

1987

Marion Libby Broaddus ’42*

1986

Hilda A. Sterling ’55*

1985

Jeanette Roney Pero ’30*
Agnes Ann Walsh ’41

1984

Pamela L. Beal ’69

1983

Dorothy Brewer Erikson ’42*
George E. Lovett ’59*
Thomas L. Sezak ’59*
Frederick J. Quivey ’68

1982

Erdine Besse Dolloff ’28*
Harold M. Woodbury ’36*

1981

Horace E. Bell ’28*
Mary Fogler Claverie ’44*
Sumner A. Claverie ’44*
Raymond E. Perkins ’36*
Michael J. Shinay ’69*

1980

Murray R. Billington ’61*
William G. Lindquist ’52
Doris Emery Spencer ’45

1979

Paul G. ’32* & Katherine Whitcomb Butler ’31*
Jane E. McGlauflin ’50
Henry L. P. Schmelzer ’65
Henry A. Voss, Jr. ’65

1978

Edgar J. Bellefontaine ’58*
Richard H. Fitzmorri ’29*
Franklin W. Pearce ’30*
Janet Ulrickson Sweetser ’68

1977

Student Alumni Association
Ronald E. Bishop ’53
Susan Johnson Gaudet ’67
Sarah Weeks Paine ’50*
William W. Johnson ’32*
Alan F. Merritt ’58

1976

Grace Bristol Coffin ’17*
Grace Quarrington Corey ’33*
Leonard N. Plavin ’48*
Carmela F. Profita ’34*
Samuel W. Collins ’44*
John E. Suminsby ’44*

1975

George O. Ladner ’26*
Richard G. Morton ’40*
Mildred Simpson Stewart ’62

1974
Fred H. Curtis ’16*
Wallace H. Humphrey ’32*
Reginald H. Merrill ’29*
Mansfield M. Packard ’25*
Harold L. Redding ’18*
Elvin Stuart ’23*
Jacob S. Holmes ’31*

1973

Terry Dorr McCabe ’74
Kenneth S. Field ’27*
Oscar R. ’44* & Julia Shores Hahnel ’49*
Blanche I. Henry ’33*
Velma K. Oliver ’25*
Freeman G. Webb ’33*

1972

Henry R. Butler ’20*
Susie Mooers Chamberlin ’18*
Mark A. Hurd ’26*
Laura Little Moen ’55*
Frank E. Patten, Jr. ’31*
Leonard F. Shaw ’36*
Homer C. Woodward ’42*
Verne C. Beverly ’20*
John H. Chadwick ’43

1971

Wesley C. Plumer ’21*
Earle R. ’27* & Margaret Preble Webster ’27*

1970

Marion Cooper ’27*
Paul J. Dowe ’48*
Josephine M. Profita ’38*
Nelson E. Smith ’11*
Myron W. Zimmerman ’50*

1969

Paul W. Bean ’35*
Elizabeth Kononen Berry ’56
Wallace R. Francis ’42*
Everett Ham ’16*
Clara Peabody Chapman ’27*
Philip O. McCarthy ’62

1968

Foster B. Blake ’22*
Jean P. Fenalson ’50*
Betsy Pullen Leitch ’55
Arthur F. Mayo III ’58**
Leon S. Trenholm ’52*
Whitney L. Wheeler ’29*

1967

Winifred Coburn Anderson ’35*
Richard G. Clark ’27*
George S. Ginsberg ’21*
Alice Ann Donovan Poeppelmeier ’40*
Norman H. ’38* & M. Phoebe Dunbar Thompson ’39*

1966

William E. ’50* & Janet Marston Bodwell ’55
Howard R. Bowen ’24*
Roger C. Castle ’21*
Talbot H. Crane ’43*
Harry R. Mayers ’30*
Oscar W. Mountfort ’12*
A. L. “Bob” Robinson ’16*
Claude H. Tozier ’25*
James F. White ’30*
Kenneth F. Woodbury ’24*

1965

Leland F. Carter ’42*
Raymond R. Couture ’51
Mary-Hale Sutton Furman ’38*
Waldo M. Libbey ’44 *
Barbara Haney McKay ’49*
Gordon R. Staff ’44*

1964

Milford P. Cohen ’41*
Thomas J. Desmond ’33*
John R. Dyer ’41*
Ashton P. Sawyer ’35*
Philip R. ’22* & Martha Sanborn White ’23*

1963

Chester A. Baker ’25*
Russell S. ’44 & Barbara Higgins Bodwell ’45*
Kathryn Mills Browne ’47
Harold P. Hamilton ’30*
Carleton W. Merritt ’24*
Mollie R. Stern ’32*

*denotes deceased